Supplement schedule OK’d
Published 12:03 am Friday, August 2, 2013
The Andalusia Board of Education approved its supplement schedule for the 2013-2014 school year.
At Andalusia Elementary, the following grade level chairs and appointments were approved.
• Sherry Strickland, kindergarten
• Jenny Rogers and Lynn Starnes, 1st grade
• Beverly Moore, 2nd grade
• Susan Cravey, 3rd grade
• Debbie Grimes, 4th grade
• Anna Johnson, 5th grade
• Angie Bowden, special areas
• Shae Page and Kayla Gorum, yearbook sponsor.
At Andalusia Middle School, the following grade level chairs and appointments were approved:
• Lynn Castleberry, 6th grade
• Joseph Caldwell, 7th grade
• Sandra Dendy, 8th grade
• Tommy Wright, head football coach
• Jeff Walker, Joseph Caldwell and Robert Jackson, assistant football coaches.
• Robert Jackson, head basketball coach, 8th grade boys
• Horace Graham, head basketball coach, 7th grade boys
• Alfagus Smith, head basketball coach, girls
• Kay Harper, assistant basketball coach, girls
• Sarah Kelley, volleyball coach
• Erin Chavers, cheerleader coach
• Lee Stacks, band director
• Clara Mellown, yearbook sponsor.
At Andalusia High School, the following appointments were made.
• Richard Robertson, athletic director and head basketball coach.
• Brian Seymore, assistant athletic director and head football coach
• Marshall Locke and Randy Bryant, assistant football coach, level 1
• Matt Johnson, Tyler Dent, Matt Mellown and Jacob King, assistant football coach, level 2
• Marshall Locke, assistant basketball coach
• Teresa Herring, head basketball coach, girls
• Brad Garner, assistant basketball coach, girls
• Tyler Dent, head baseball coach
• Matt Johnson, assistant baseball coach
• Angie Grimes, head volleyball coach
• Teresa Herring, assistant volleyball coach
• Perry Dillard, boys tennis coach
• Daniel Bulger, girls tennis coach
• Brad Garner, head softball coach
• Jacob King, assistant softball coach
• Teresa Herring, head soccer coach
• Marshall Locke, golf coach
• Cara Mellown, varsity cheerleader coach
• Sandra Dendy, JV cheerleader coach
• Bennie Shellhouse, band director
• Paula Sue Duebelt, choral director
• Dawn Thompson, yearbook sponsor
• Cavelle Jones, SGA sponsor.
They also named the following department chairs at AHS:
• Nichole Jackson, math
• Angie Sasser, science
• Dawn Thompson, English
• Perry Dillard, history
• Joni Brannon, fine arts
• Jane Barr, special education