• 72°

Opp rejoins top 10; three county teams receiving votes

The Alabama Sportswriters Association released its Week 3 football rankings Wednesday.

One county team re-enters the poll, and two additional county teams join the list as receiving votes.

Opp checks back in at number 10 in Class 3A after being ranked there in the preseason poll. The Bobcats welcome Houston Academy, which is currently not ranked or receiving votes, Friday night for their first home game.

Andalusia is still on the outside looking in as the team in Class 5A with the most votes outside the top ten. The Bulldogs will have a chance to make some noise Friday night at top-ranked Pike Road in a big region game.

Straughn received votes for the first time this season in Class 4A. SHS hosts Ashford in a region contest Friday night.

Red Level also joined the list of teams receiving votes in Class 1A. RLS beat previously-ranked number seven McKenzie last week, which fell outside of the top ten.

The complete rankings for each classification in Covington County are as follows:

CLASS 5A

  1. Pike Road (20); 3-0; 256
  2. Pleasant Grove (2); 2-0; 200
  3. Central-Clay County; 3-0; 177
  4. Leeds; 3-0; 143
  5. Faith-Mobile; 2-1; 120
  6. Alexandria; 2-0; 108
  7. Russellville; 3-0; 91
  8. Guntersville; 2-1; 53
  9. St. Paul’s; 1-2; 46
  10. UMS-Wright; 2-1; 40

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (2-1) 9, Greenville (3-0) 6, Parker (3-0) 3, Tallassee (1-1) 2.

CLASS 4A

  1. Gordo (19); 3-0; 255
  2. Handley (3); 2-0; 203
  3. Madison Academy; 2-1; 161
  4. West Limestone; 2-0; 137
  5. Vigor; 3-0; 135
  6. American Christian; 2-1; 121
  7. Anniston; 3-0; 94
  8. Bibb County; 3-0; 46
  9. Williamson; 1-2; 27
  10. St. Michael; 2-0; 23

Others receiving votes: Etowah (1-1) 16, Jackson (2-1) 11, Jacksonville (1-2) 7, Mobile Chr. (1-1) 3, Priceville (2-0) 3, Straughn (3-0) 3, West Blocton (3-0) 3, Brooks (3-0) 2, Cleburne Co. (3-0) 2, Hamilton (3-0) 1, St. James (2-1) 1.

CLASS 3A

  1. Fyffe (20); 2-0; 258
  2. Piedmont (2); 2-0; 200
  3. Catholic-Montgomery; 3-0; 180
  4. Plainview; 2-0; 145
  5. Flomaton; 2-0; 133
  6. Bayside Academy; 3-0; 108
  7. Montgomery Academy; 2-1; 71
  8. Trinity; 3-0; 66
  9. Slocomb; 1-1; 42
  10. Opp; 2-1; 9

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-2) 7, T.R. Miller (2-1) 7, Danville (3-0) 6, Winfield (3-0) 6, Saks (2-1) 4, Thomasville (1-1) 4, Ohatchee (1-2) 3, Southside-Selma (2-0) 3, Dadeville (1-1) 1, Excel (2-1) 1.

CLASS 1A

  1. Brantley (19); 1-0; 252
  2. Sweet Water (3); 2-0; 203
  3. Pickens County; 2-0; 181
  4. Maplesville; 3-0; 156
  5. Millry; 2-0; 130
  6. Loachapoka; 2-0; 102
  7. Marion County; 3-0; 71
  8. Decatur Heritage; 1-2; 44
  9. Keith; 3-0; 42
  10. Notasulga; 3-0; 29

Others receiving votes: McKenzie (1-1) 10, Wadley (3-0) 10, Cedar Bluff (1-1) 9, Linden (0-2) 4, Hackleburg (2-0) 3, Samson (2-1) 3, Sumiton Chr. (2-0) 2, Winterboro (2-1) 2, Red Level (1-1) 1.