• 75°

SWIM TO STATE: Stingrays give all-out effort

The Andalusia Stingrays’ swim team gave an all-out effort at the state championship swim meet.

Cody Adams finished in 41st place in the 9-10 50-yard free with a time of 51.15 and a 23rd place finish in the 9-10 100-yard free with a time of 1:58.20.

Thomas Appleyard, Joseph Harmond, Zeke Landreneau and Kaleb Williams came in 17th place in the 8U 100-yard free relay with a time of 1:44.73.

Appleyard came in 14th place in the 6U 25-yard back with a time of 31.13 and 24th in the 25-yard free with a time of 29.85.

Kimbro Foreman came in 17th place in the 6U 25-yard back with a time of 44.78 and 25th in the 25-yard free.

Eliana Forry came in 23rd in the 13-14 50-yard free with a time of 29.40, 30th in the 100-yard free with a time of 1:06.09 and 33rd in the 50-yard breast with a time of 40.49.

Justin Koleser fininshed in the 19th in the 50-yard back with a time of 34.66.

Sofia Landreneau came in 20th in the 13-14 50-yard back with a time of 38.44.

Stella Landreneau finished 11th in the 9-10 50-yard back with a time of 42.17, 19th in the 50-yard fly with a time of 41.19 and 26th in the 50-yard free with a time of 35.72.

Z. Landreneau came in the 29th in the 8U 25-yard free with a time of 22.31, 26th in the 25-yard back with a time of 29.45 and 23rd in the 50-yard free with a time of 48.87.

Carter Lowery came in the 21st place in the 9-10 100-yard free with a time of 1:43.22.

Cooper McKinney came in 23rd in the 9-10 50-yard back with a time of 47.74, 24th in the 50-yard breast with a time of 1:01.07 and 37th place in the 50-yard free with a time of 41.98.

Richie Philpott came in 18th place in the 9-10 100-yard free with a time of 1:26.41, 21st in the 50-yard back with a time of 44.60 and 28th in the 50-yard free with a time of 36.94.

Tytionna Rodgers came in 27th place in the 50-yard back with a time of 1:04.82 and 29th in the 100-yard free with a time of 2:06.61.

Larra Shepherd came in 21st in the 15-18 50-yard breast with a time of 49.17 and 27th in the 100-yard free with a time of 1:19.39.

Samantha Shepherd came in 23rd in the 11-12 50-yard fly with atime of 45.85.

Diamond Stallworth came in 23rd in the 9-10 50-yard breast with a time of 1:04.38.

T.J. Watson came in 22nd place in the 11-12 50-yard fly with a time of 43.56 and 26th in the 100-yard free with a time of 1:15.01.

Forry, S. Shepard, So. Landreneau and L. Shepherd came in 17th place in the 15-18 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:39.47. Forry, So. Landreneau, L. Shepherd and Rodgers 19th in the 200-yard free relay with a time of 2:30.14.

Koleser, Cameron Sinkfield, Tyrese Sinkfield and Dominick Sinkfield came in 19th place in the 15-18 200-yard free relay with a time of 1:57.81.

St. Landreneau, Stallworth, Blakeley Smith and Payton Williams came in 17th in the 9-10 200-yard free relay with a time of 2:50.99.

Nicholas Appleyard, Philpott, Lowery and Watson came in 19th place in the 11-12 200-yard free relay with a time of 2:44.07.