• 79°

Stingrays make a splash at district

0615-spt-Stella-LandreneauThe Andalusia Stingrays showed up and showed out at the district swim meet on Saturday in Dothan scoring 732.5 points, which put them in second place for the meet.

Andalusia also had 38-of-40 swimmers qualify for the state competition.

State qualifiers for Andalusia are as follow.

“I think from all the coaches, we were very impressed,” Stingray coach Gavin Donaldson said. “We thought the swimmers did a great job with how the handled the meet and competed.”

Ava Bailey finished in the second in the 50-meter fly.

Mary Beth Baker took home three first place medals in 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter IM and 100-meter freestyle.

Alex Birk grabbed third place in 50-meter breast and 100-meter IM, and a fourth place finish in the 50-meter freestyle.

Alex Browning landed the top spot in the 50-meter breaststroke, second place in the 100-meter IM and third place in 50-meter freestyle.

Connor Cox finished second place in 50-meter freestyle and third place in the 25-meter freestyle.

Kelby Cox finished in third place in the 25-meter freestyle.

Calista Fillmer picked up a first place medal in the 50-meter fly, and pair of second place finishes in 100-meter IM and the 100-meter freestyle.

Annaleigh Fischer took fourth place finishes in the 25-meter backstroke and the 50-meter freestyle.

Eliana Forry took home first place in the 50-meter freestyle, second place in the 50-meter fly and the fourth place in the 50-meter breaststroke.

Ethan Gobea earned fourth place finishes in the 50-meter backstroke and breaststroke.

Briley Henry finished in first place in the 50-meter fly and third place in the 50-meter freestyle.

Cooper McKinney brought back third place in the 25-meter backstroke and fourth place 50-meter freestyle.

Brycen Owens grabbed the top spot in the 50-meter fly, second place in the 50-meter backstroke and the 100-meter freestyle.

Lael Owens had a strong day with a first place finish in the 25-meter backstroke, second place in the 25-meter freestyle and the third place in the 50-meter freestyle.

Grace Philphott speed through the day with a first place finish in the 50-meter backstroke and second place finishes in second place in the 50-meter breaststroke and the 100-meter freestyle.

Josh Riley’s day ended with a second place finish in the 50-meter backstroke and fourth place finish in the 50-meter freestyle.

Anna Grace Scott blazed through the 50-meter breaststroke and picked up a first place finish. Scott finished third in the 100-meter IM and the fourth in the 100-meter freestyle.

Trinity Smith brought back a fourth place finis in the 50-meter fly.

Anna Taylor’s third place finish in the 50-meter breaststroke qualified her for state.

Wyatt Taylor finished third in the 50-meter fly and fourth in the 100-meter IM.

Amberly Tillman grabbed a pair of third place finishes in the 50-meter backstroke and the 100-meter freestyle, and a fourth place finish in the 100-meter IM.

Avery Tillman earned third place finishes in the 50-meter backstroke and the 100-meter freestyle, and fourth place in the 50-meter freestyle.

Connor Tillman took home first place in the 50-meter backstroke, and second place in the 100-meter IM and 50-meter fly.

Cody Wagoner qualified for state with a fourth place finish in the 50-meter backstroke.

Kaylynn Wagoner’s fourth place finish in the 50-meter backstroke was enough to earn a spot in the state meet.

Cameron Woodard picked up a pair of fourth place finishes in the 50-meter fly and the 100-meter freestyle.

Catherine Yanes places sixth in the 50-meter backstroke and third place in the 100-meter freestyle.

Elisabeth Younce finished first in the 50-meter breaststroke, and fourth place finishes in the 50-meter freestyle and backstroke.

Emma Younce put together a big day with a three first place finishes in 50-meter freestyle, 50-meter fly and the 100-meter freestyle.

The Andalusia Stingrays also had eight relay teams to qualify for the state meet.

Boys 9-10 200 Medley and Freestyle relay team of T.J. Watson, Ethan Taylor, Brycen Owens and Ian McMath finished in second in medley and third in freestyle.

Girls 9-10 100 Medley and Freestyle relay team of Amberly Tillman, Eliana Forry, Anna Grace Scott and Briley Henry took home first place medals in both events.

In the same age group, the relay team of Adison Richards, Harli Wiggins, Kaylynn Wagoner and Anna Birk finished in the fourth place in both events.

The boys 11-12 200 Medley and Freestyle relay team of Cody Wagoner, Alex Browning, Josh Riley and Tyler Browning grabbed second place in both events.

Girls 11-12 200 Medley and Freestyle team of Adalyn Richards, Anna Taylor, Trinity Smith and Summer Brown brought back a pair of second place finishes.

Girls 13-14 200 Medley and Freestyle team of Ava Bailey, Grace Philpott, Emma Younce and Avery Tillman took the top spot in freestyle and second place in medley.

The boys 15-18 200 Medley and Freestyle relay team of Connor Tillman, Ethan Gobea, Wyatt Taylor and Cameron Woodard picked up a pair of second place finishes.

The girls 15-18 200 Medley and Freestyle relay team of Mary Beth Baker, Elisabeth Younce, Calista Fillmer and Catherine Yanes brought up the top medals in both events.

“They did exactly what we asked them to do, which was to go out at give it their best in every event,” Donaldson said. “Overall, the entire team performed above expectations, and it just goes to show that the hard work and effort is paying off.”

Next up, the Stingrays will head to Birmingham on July 29 for the Alabama state finals.