• 52°

12 karate students get 1st place finishes

Front row from L to R: Garrett Blackston, Paulk Smith, Caleb Blackston, Taj Patel, Dev Patel and Cameron Woodard. Middle row from L to R: Loni Blatz, Cheyenne Dugger, Hogan Nichols, Colin Marcum, Reese Burkhardt and Tyler Martin. Back row from L to R: Rex Butler, Allen Butler, Alex Myrick, Kenny Blackston and Mark Rudd. | Courtesy photo

Twelve Andalusia Isshinryu Karate students won first place finishes at the USYKA Ryuken Classic Karate Tournament in Montgomery on Sat., March 12.

Competitors competed in weapons, forms and fighting divisions according to their age and belt rank.

Andalusia was led by Allen Butler, who won the triple crown, or three first place finishes, at the tournament.

The Andalusia students placed as follows:

• Allen Butler, first place in youth black belt weapons, kata, fighting and second place in black belt musical forms.

• Loni Blatz, first place in yellow belt weapons and kata.

• Caleb Blackston, second place in yellow belt kata and first place in yellow belt fighting.

• Kenny Blackston, third place in green belt weapons, first place in green belt kata and third place in green belt fighting.

• Reese Burkhardt, second place in brown belt weapons, first place in brown belt kata and second place in brown belt fighting.

• Alex Myrick, first place in brown belt weapons, third place in brown belt kata and first place in brown belt fighing.

• Colin Marcum, first place in green belt weapons and fourth place in green belt fighting.

• Hogan Nichols, third place in youth black belt weapons, fourth place in youth black belt kata, first place in youth black belt fighting and third place in black belt musical forms.

• Rex Butler, second place in senior green/brown belt weapons, second place in senior green/brown belt kata and fourth place in senior green/brown belt fighting.

• Taj Patel, fourth place in yellow belt kata and second place in yellow fighting.

• Garrett Blackston, second place in yellow belt kata.

• Cheyenne Dugger, second place in green belt kata and fourth place in advanced girls fighting.

• Thomas Duffy, third place in green belt kata and second place in green belt fighting.

• Tyler Martin, second place in green belt weapons, third place in green belt kata and second place in green belt fighting.